CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
Counsellors at Law
17 State Street - 19th Floor
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of three methyl hydroxyethyl cellulose products from Germany.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated August 7, 2011, on behalf of SE Tylose GmbH of Wiesbaden Germany and SE Tylose USA Inc. of Houston Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided Shin-Etsu Product Specification sheets and SE Tylose GmbH MSDS sheets for our review.

Tylose MH 15000 YP4 consists of 2-hydroxyethylmethyl ether cellulose (CAS-9032-42-2) making up a minimum purity of 90.5% by weight of the total polymer content.

Tylose MH 10011 P4 consists of 2-hydroxyethylmethyl ether cellulose (CAS-9032-42-2) making up a minimum purity of 92.5% by weight of the total polymer content.

Tylose MH 250000 P6 consists of 2-hydroxyethylmethyl ether cellulose (CAS-9032-42-2) making up a minimum purity of 92.5% by weight of the total polymer content.

The applicable subheading for methyl hydroxyethyl cellulose will be 3912.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Cellulose ethers: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2% ad valorem. Under the provisions of subheading 9902.11.86, HTSUS, for Methyl Hydroxyethyl Cellulose with a 77% or greater content of 2-hydroxyethylmethyl ether cellulose (CAS No. 9032–42–2) (provided for in subheading 3912.39.0000), your products, if entered on or before December 31, 2012, will be entitled to a temporary duty rate of free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division